Main Stage

MAIN STAGE

MOVE IT’s Main Stage brings together the most electric, most inspiring, and the celebrities of the dance world and dance schools! With an eclectic mix of styles, ranging from the very best of commercial dance to beautiful contemporary pieces, high energy hip hop and colourful world numbers, this stage showcases the unique diversity of the dancing world.

MOVE IT 2018 main stage applications will open in September – don’t miss out on being able to showcase your school or group – find out when applications open by registering here

 

Friday

10.30-11am

IDO Super Crew

Studio 79

Kingston University Dance Society

Rambert Seniors

Eleiyah Navis (Dance Mums UK)

11.30 – 12noon

Wanlin Dance

Spirit Young Performers Company

The Brighton Academy LTD

The Creative Academy

Bird College

Rugged Estate

12.30 – 1pm

Kimberly Wyatt & Well Fit Crew

Masters Performing Arts

Performers College

Wilkes Academy

Tiffany Theatre College

Guest: Mbulelo Ndabeni N’da Dance

1.30 – 2pm

Guest: Khronos Agoria – The Brit School

MEPA College

Fusion Fighters Dance

Addict Dance Academy

SLP College

GCSE SPOT: James Cousins

2.30 – 3pm

Guest: Theo Godson

Italia Conti

PPA – Beauty & the Beast

Stella Mann College

Urdang Academy

New Style Hustle London

3.30 – 4pm

Dani & Sia

Stageworks

Larondina Special Needs Dance Company

Expressions Academy of Performing Arts EPA

MADD College, Nottingham

Ashton Dance Collective

4.30 – 5pm

The Place Presents: Richard Alston Dance Company

The Place Presents: Shift

The Place Presents: Edge

Raquel Greenberg Tango Academy

Swingcopation

Dance Academy at Preston’s College

5.30 – 6pm

Niquelle LaTouche Arts

Dane Bates – Eden Dance Wear

SK Dance

Wheelchair Dance Sport Association (UK)

MOVE IT & Capezio Dance Champions Winner Friday

Vidya Patel – Finalist BBC Young Dancer 2015

 

Saturday

10.30 – 11am

Studio 68 Youth

Southern Theatre Arts Centre at Northbrook

Shelagh Elliott Clarke

Natalia Kremen Ballet School

Charles Cryosdill UK Dance Elite Winner 2016

11.15 – 11.25am

Kimberley Wyatt Mass Shakedown

11.30 – 12noon

Jelli Studios

MEPA College

Khyrese Heron

Masters Performing Arts

Performers College

ENB Youth Co

12.30 – 1pm

Leicester College of Performing Arts

Messy Jam Dance Company

SLP College

Ballet Boyz

Italia Conti

Chantry Dance School

Add Infinity8 Youth Company

1.30 – 2pm

Guest: Jenna Lee Productions

Urdang Academy

The Next Generation

Wilkes Academy

CAPA College

Guest: Twist and Pulse

2.30 – 3pm

SHUKU

The Brighton Academy of Performing Arts

Tiffany Theatre College

Skyline

Shockout – hip hop duet Chad Taylor

Brazen Dance Theatre

3.30 – 4pm

Guest: Simple Cypher – CYR WHEEL

MADD College, Nottingham

Rambert’s Quicksilver

Stella Mann College

Bird College

Urban Strides

4.30 – 5pm

Guest: Lukas McFarlane & Untitled

University of East London

Studio 79

Barreca Flamenco

Daniel Jones DANCE

Runway House

5.30 – 6pm

Definitives Dance Company

Bam Bam Boogies

Boadicea Ladies

Bollyflex 

The School of Ballet Theatre UK

Buckness Personified

MOVE IT & Capezio Dance Champions Winner Saturday

 

Sunday

10.30 – 11am

David Allwood Dance feauturing Creative Academy

Dance Fusion Studios

CAPA College

Arts of China

West End Kids

Jelli Studios

11.30 – 12noon

Guest: Lord of the Dance

Tiffany Theatre College

ConnfiDANCE

SLP College

Italia Conti

ZooNation Dance Company

12.30 – 1pm

Guest: Flawless Dance School

Urdang Academy

Leicester College of Performing Arts

Momentum Dance

Tap Attack

Bird College

1.30 – 2pm

Guest: Neil Jones and Katya Jones (Strictly Pros)

Swing Patrol

Performers College

ISP – Human Form choreo

Liverpool Institute of Performing Arts

An American in Paris

2.30 – 3pm

iD-Dance Youth Company

Masters Performing Arts

Empire Dance Company

MADD College, Nottingham

Wilkes Academy

Duplic8

3.30 – 4pm

MEPA College

I-Star Academy

Liverpool Institute of Performing Arts

Sapphire Dance Academy

Chrysalis London

Brandon Lawrence

Studio One (Dorset’s Centre for Performing Arts)

4.30 – 5pm

Tayluer Amos

The Pack

Parkour Dance Company

Stars of the Future UK

Flawless

MOVE IT & Capezio Dance Champions Winner Sunday

Unity Youth

 

 

main-stage