Dance Championships

MIC-Dance-Chmapionships

The MOVE IT & Capezio Dance Championships was a huge success with each performance full to the max! Our amazing winners this year were:

Friday: Powerpuff Girls

Saturday: Dance Connection

Sunday: Eleanor Bailey (also won the exclusive oppotunity to be the next Face of Capezio) #faceofcapezio

 

 

The MOVE IT & Capezio Dance Championships were an incredible success with over 250 entries, 9 star judges, 98 live performances and a 280 packed theater for every round! 

Are you ready for 2018??

MOVE IT & Capezio Dance Championships – an explosion of raw, undiscovered talent from all styles of dance and all ages. To enter we are looking for non-vocational soloists, trios and groups to perform. Entries will be open soon – register her to be kept up to date with all the entry deadlines and latest MOVE IT news.

Do you have what it takes to be crowned the #MOVEITCAPEZIOCHAMP for 2018?

See what happened at the 2017 Championships…

ALL-STAR JUDGING PANEL

The Championships were judged by an all-star line-up including Marlon “SWOOSH” from Flawless, Ryan JenkinsLukas McFarlane Jennifer Ellison (Dance Mums) and more! See the full judging line-up here!

PRIZES

  • Cash prize £500 (per day)
  • Goody bag
  • Chance to be the ‘the face of Capezio’
  • Winner performs on the MOVE IT main stage each day

Line up:

Friday 10 March

Judges:

Jennifer Ellison (Dance Mums), Maddy Gladman (Sales & Marketing Director Capezio), Vidya Patel (BBC Young Dancer, Richard Alston Dance Company) and Marlon ‘Swoosh’ Wallen (Flawless),

Round 1: Part 1 11am – 12.20pm

Charlotte Allen, Erin Dallas, Rheia Reader, Emily Taylor, Benjy, Shelagh Elliott Clarke/ Izabella Ashton, Jessica & Charlotte, Powerpuff Girls, Gambino Family UK, East London Youth Dance Company, CDC, Renton Dance Studio, Platinum Perception, SHIMMY SHAKERS

Round 1: Part 2 12.50 – 2.15pm

Clarice Armstrong, Charlotte Bean, Dylan Pocklington, Morgana Byworth, Nina Kellova, SBDC by NOI, Eggs & Bacon, Andover Dance Company, Cascade Dance, Bernese Troupe 1, Lily Clifton & Freya Leyland, YCPA, InitiateLDN, Bethany Lauren Dance Company, Double Twist Dance Troupe, Attitudez

Round 2: 2.45pm – 3.45pm

Final: 4.05pm – 4.50pm

Special Guest Performances:

Eleiyah Navis (Dance Mums UK), Ilanga Gal Dem, Street Styles 4 All and Tara-Jean Popowich (So You Think You Can Dance US)

More to be announced…

 

Saturday 11 March

Judges:

Maddy Gladman (Sales & Marketing Director Capezio), Ryan Jenkins (Choreographer), Neil & Katya Jones (Strictly Pro Dancers) and Marlon ‘Swoosh’ Wallen (Flawless)

Round 1: Part 1 11am – 12.20pm

Molly McGarvey, Twinkle Jaiswal, Millie Turley, Mindtrick, Sapphire Dance Academy, Hannah Sandilands, Olivia and Amy, Claudia and Lily, Spirit Young Dance Company, GDND Crew, Academy Allstars , Autonomy, Fryday’s Academy of Irish Dance, Jordan Ayers School of Dance, bigTime, Streetstars

Round 1: Part 2 12.50 – 2.15pm

Jessica Ellis, Kav Man, Sarah Stone, Harry Smallman, Libby Williams, Courtney and Alex, Cosmina Salomia and Dominika Rynkevic, Francesca (Elloies Thorburn) Venn and Ella Carolan, Element Dance UK, Obsidian, RedXCo, Caroline Oliver tap troupe, Dance All Out, KRUSH, JustDance, DANCE CONNECTION

Round 2: 2.45pm – 3.45pm

Final: 4.05pm – 4.50pm

Special Guest Performances: Chloe Fenton (Dance Mums UK), Obsidian, Ombrascura Dance and Project G

 

Sunday 12 March

 

Judges:

Maddy Gladman (Sales & Marketing Director Capezio), Jonny Labey (Dance, Dance, Dance), Lukas McFarlane (Sky1 Got To Dance Winner) and Arlene Phillips CBE

Round 1: Part 1 10.45am – 12.05pm

Georgia Thelwell, Charlie Lough, Vene Fiol, Eleanor Norton-Bailey, Damani, Freya Tidy, THE JONES’, Phoebe Wallington and Millie Wilson, BN1, Footworks Dance , The Vale School of Dance, Inspirations, SLW Dance Company, The Archetype, Juicy, Jam Dance Company

Round 1: Part 2 12.30 – 1.55pm

Tori Gibbons, Dance Wright, Tyler Usher, Li Rong, New image duo, Lucy/Pola/Aimee, Monarch Studios Sweethearts, Stepping Out, STEPPIN’ OUT JETS, Ideachor Performance Group , Blueprint, GSTARS School of Performing Arts, K-lectic, Warriorz Performing Arts Academy

Rodnd 2: 2.25 – 3.30pm

Final: 3.45pm – 4.30pm

Special Guest Performances: 

Abbie Platts TDCI Ultimate Champion, Alan Beattie, Artistry Youth, Myself Dance UK, Ombrascura Dance, Open Age UK, Project G and Zoo Riot Cheerleaders

More to be announced….